236.8 Relocation Assistance Program
[…] Problems concerning this point are sometimes created when a member of the armed forces is on duty at another location. The following general rules apply in cases of this kind.
- (1) If the owners have actually moved out of the dwelling, vacated it and taken up residence at another location, they are not eligible for a replacement housing payment.
- (2) If the owners have not moved their furniture out of the house and have not actually surrendered possession to others, they would normally meet the "principal residence" requirement.
NOTE: Section 472.010(10) RSMo defines "domicile," which the dictionary interprets as "the place of residence of an individual or a family," as "the place in which a person has voluntarily fixed his abode, not for a mere special or temporary purpose, but with a present intention of remaining there permanently or for an indefinite time."
Section 1.020(9) RSMo states that "place of residence means the place where the family of any person permanently resides in this State, and the place where any person having no family generally lodges."
(f) Decent, Safe and Sanitary Replacement Must Be Purchased and Occupied Within One Year